Former members of the London Assembly

James Cleverly MP

Conservative Party

Constituency: Bexley and Bromley

Elected on 5 May 2008; served as Assembly Member until May 2016.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, James Cleverly’s responsibilities included:

  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority
  • Member of the London Development Agency
  • Mayor’s Youth Ambassador
  • Chairman of the London Waste and Recycling Board
  • Leader of the Conservative Group on the London Assembly
  • Member of the Regeneration Committee
  • Member of the Environment Committee
  • Chairman of the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority
  • Chairman of the London Local Resilience Forum

 

Kit Malthouse, MP

Conservative Party

Constituency: West Central (Hammersmith & Fulham, Kensington and Chelsea, City of Westminster)

Elected on 6 May 2008; served as Assembly Member and retired at the May 2016 elections.

Responsibilities

During his time as an Assembly Member, Kit Malthouse’s responsibilities included:

  • Chairman of the Metropolitan Police Authority
  • Statutory Deputy Mayor for Policing & Crime  
  • Deputy Mayor for Business & Enterprise
  • Member of the Economy Committee
  • Member of the Health Committee
  • Member of the Planning Committee
  • Member of the Standards Committee
  • Chairman of Hydrogen London
  • Co-chairman of the London Enterprise Partnership
  • Board member of TheCityUK and HyER (European Association for Hydrogen and fuel cells and Electro-mobility)
  • Board member of London & Partners (promotional body for London)
  • Board member of the Association of Police Authorities
  • Board member of the London Regional Resilience Forum

 

Richard Tracey AM

Conservative Party

Constituency: Merton and Wandsworth

Elected in May 2008; re-elected in May 2012 and retired at the May 2016 elections.

Responsibilities

During his time as an Assembly Member, Richard Tracey's responsibilities included:

  • Mayoral Special Appointment
  • Mayor's Ambassador for River Transport
  • Chairman of the London Waste and Recycling Board (2012 - 2016)
  • Deputy leader of the Conservative Group (2010 - 2016)
  • Conservative lead on Transport and Conservative Transport spokesman (2008 - 2016)
  • Member of the Budget Committee (2008 - 2016)
  • Vice Chairman of LFEPA (2010 - 2012)
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority (2008 - 2010)

 

Roger Evans

Conservative Party

Constituency: London Borough of Havering & Redbridge

Elected on 4 May 2000; served as Assembly Member and retired at the May 2016 elections.

Responsibilities

During his time as an Assembly Member, Roger Evans’s responsibilities included:

  • Statutory Deputy Mayor of London (13 May 2015-6 May 2016, replacing Victoria Borwick who had been elected to parliament)
  • President of the Home & Water Safety Council
  • Chairman of the London Assembly
  • Conservative spokesman for Transport
  • Chairman of the Transport Committee
  • Deputy Chairman of the Audit Panel
  • Conservative spokesman for  Police and Crime
  • Member of the Police and Crime Committee
  • Member of the GLA Oversight Committee
  • Member of the Budget & Performance Committee
  • Member of the Housing & Regeneration Committee
  • Member of the Committee of Regions (CoR) European Parliament
  • Member of Trust for London Foundation
  • Board Member of the London Thames Gateway Development Corporation Board.

 

Jenny Jones

Green Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 2 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004, 1 May 2008 and 3 May 2012; served as an Assembly Member until May 2016.

Responsibilities

During her time as a London Assembly Member, Jenny Jones' responsibilities included:

  • Deputy Mayor of London
  • Chair of the London Food Board
  • Chair of the Economy Committee
  • Chair of the Planning and Housing Committee
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority

 

Darren Johnson

Green Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 2 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004, 1 May 2008 and 3 May 2012; served as an Assembly Member until May 2016.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Darren Johnson's responsibilities included:

  • Chair of the London Assembly
  • Chair of the Housing Committee
  • Chair of the Environment Committee
  • Member of the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority

 

Stephen Knight

Liberal Democrat Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 3 May 2012; served as Assembly Member until May 2016.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Stephen Knight's responsibilities included:

  • Chair (2013-14) & Deputy Chair of the Assembly Economy Committee
  • Deputy Chair of the Assembly Budget & Performance Committee
  • Member of the Assembly Housing Committee
  • Chair (2014-15) & Member of the Assembly Environment Committee
  • Member of the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority

 

Murad Qureshi

Labour Party

Constituency: London-wide

Elected in 2004; served until May 2016

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, John Biggs’ responsibilities included:

  • Deputy Chair of the Environment Committee
  • Chair of London Waterways Commission
  • Member of the Economy Committee
  • Member of Health Committee
  • Member of Heathrow Airport Consultative Committee (HACC)
  • Member of the Transport Committee

 

John Biggs

Labour Party

Constituency: City & East London

Elected in May 2000; served until May 2016. Elected Mayor of Tower Hamlets June 2015

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, John Biggs’ responsibilities included:

  • Chair of Budget & Performance Committee
  • Chair of Budget Monitoring Sub Committee
  • Chair of Audit Panel
  • Member of Regeneration Committee
  • Member of Transport Committee
  • Member of Planning & Spatial Development Committee
  • Member of Police & Crime Committee (former Chair)
  • Member of Economic Development, Culture, Sport & Tourism Committee
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority (MPA)
  • Member of London Fire & Emergency Planning Authority (LFEPA)
  • Vice Chair London Development Agency (LDA)
  • Deputy Chair London Thames Gateway Development Corporation (LTGDC)
  • Deputy Member of Chamber of Local Authorities in Europe (CLRAE)

 

Valerie Shawcross CBE

Labour Party

Constituency: Lambeth & Southwark

Elected in May 2000; served until May 2016

Responsibilities

During her time as a London Assembly Member, Valerie Shawcross’ responsibilities included:

  • Chair of London Fire & Emergency Planning Authority (2000 – 2008)
  • Chair of Transport Committee
  • Chair of Audit Panel
  • Chair of Senior performance review panel
  • Member of Budget & Performance Committee
  • Member of Budget Monitoring Sub-Committee
  • Member of Health Committee
  • Member of GLA Oversight Committee
  • Member of Economy Committee
  • Member of Planning & Spatial Development Committee
  • Member of Metropolitan Police Authority

 

Victor Anderson

Green Party

Constituency: Londonwide
Elected on 4 May 2000; served as Assembly Member until March 2003.
Member of London Sustainable Development Commission
Board member of London Waste Action

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Victor Anderson's responsibilities included:

  • Cabinet Adviser to the Mayor on Environmental Issues
  • Board member of the London Development Agency
  • Member of Assembly Culture, Sport and Tourism Committee
  • Member of Assembly Budget Committee
  • Member of Assembly Audit Panel

 


Richard Barnbrook

British National Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 1 May 2008; served as an Assembly Member until May 2012.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Richard Barnbook’s responsibilities included:

  • Member of the Health and Public Services Committee
  • Member of the Audit Panel

 


Richard Barnes

Conservative Party

Constituency: Ealing and Hillingdon

Elected on 4 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004 and 1 May 2008; served as an Assembly Member until May 2012.

Responsibilities

  • During his time as a London Assembly Member, Richard Barnes's responsibilities included:
  • Deputy Mayor of London
  • Chair of the 7 July Review Committee
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority

 

Robert Blackman

Conservative Party

Constituency: Brent and Harrow
Elected on 10 June 2004: served as Assembly Member until May 2008.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Robert Blackman's responsibilities included:

  • Member of the Budget Committee
  • Deputy Chair of the Economic Development, Culture, Sport and Tourism Committee
  • Member of the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority

 

Louise Bloom

Liberal Democrat Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 4 May 2000; served as Assembly Member until February 2002.

Responsibilities

During her time as a London Assembly Member, Louise Bloom's responsibilities included:

  • Member of the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority
  • Deputy Chair of the Environment Committee
  • Deputy Chair of the Environmental Strategies Investigative Committee
  • Deputy Chair of the Waste Recycling Investigative Committee
  • Member of the Planning Advisory Committee
  • Member of the Nuclear Waste Trains Investigative Committee

 

Angie Bray

Conservative Party

Constituency: West Central

Elected on 4 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004: served as Assembly Member until May 2008.

Responsibilities

During her time as a London Assembly Member, Angie Bray's responsibilities included:

  • Member of the Business Management and Appointments Committee
  • Member of the Environment Committee
  • Member of the Transport Committee

 

Brian Coleman

Conservative Party

Constituency: Barnet and Camden

Elected on 4 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004 and 1 May 2008; served as an Assembly Member until May 2012.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Brian Coleman’s responsibilities included:

  • Chair of the London Assembly
  • Chair of the Elections Review Committee
  • Chair of the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority

 

Dee Doocey

Liberal Democrat Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 10 June 2004 and re-elected on 1 May 2008; served as an Assembly Member until May 2012.

Responsibilities

During her time as a London Assembly Member, Dee Doocey’s responsibilities included:

  • Chair of the London Assembly
  • Chair of the Economic Development, Culture, Sport and Tourism Committee
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority

 

Lynne Featherstone

Elected MP for Hornsey and Wood Green 5 May 2005.

Liberal Democrat Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 4 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004; served as an Assembly Member until June 2005.

Responsibilities

During her time as a London Assembly Member, Lynne Featherstone's responsibilities included:

  • Chair of the Transport Committee
  • Member of the Standards Committee
  • Member of the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority

 

Sally Hamwee

Liberal Democrat Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 4 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004: served as Assembly Member until May 2008.

Responsibilities

During her time as a London Assembly Member, Sally Hamwee's responsibilities included:

  • Chair of the Assembly
  • Deputy Chair of the Business Management and Appointments Committee
  • Deputy Chair of the Budget Committee
  • Deputy Chair of the 7 July Review (London Resilience) Committee
  • Deputy Chair of the Elections Review Committee
  • Member of the Economic Development, Culture, Sport and Tourism Committee
  • Member of the Planning and Spatial Development Committee

 

Toby Harris

Labour Party

Constituency: Brent and Harrow

Elected on 4 May 2000; served as Assembly Member until June 2004.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Lord Harris's responsibilities included:

  • Chair of the Metropolitan Police Authority
  • Leader of the Labour Group at the GLA
  • Member of the Business Management and Appointments Committee
  • Member of the Standards Committee

 

Samantha Heath

Labour Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 4 May 2000; served as Assembly Member until June 2004

Responsibilities

During her time as a London Assembly Member, Samatha Heath's responsibilities included:

  • Deputy Chair of the Assembly 2003/04
  • Chair of the Environment Committee
  • Member of the Transport Committee
  • Deputy Chair of the Business Management and Appointments Committee
  • Member of the Tube Future Priorities Investigative Committee
  • Member of the London Sustainable Development Commission

 

Meg Hillier

Elected MP for Hackney South and Shoreditch 5 May 2005.

Labour Party

Constituency: North East

Elected on 4 May 2000; served as Assembly Member until June 2004.

Responsibilities

During her time as a London Assembly Member, Meg Hillier's responsibilities included:

  • Chair of the Culture Sport and Tourism Committee
  • Deputy Chair of the Health Committee
  • Member of the Public Services Committee

 

Damian Hockney

One London Group

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 10 June 2004: served as Assembly Member until May 2008.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Damian Hockney's responsibilities included:

  • Member of the Business Management and Appointments Committee
  • Member of the Economic Development, Culture, Sport and Tourism Committee
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority
  • Member of the Elections Review Committee

 

Elizabeth Howlett

Conservative Party

Constituency: Merton and Wandsworth

Elected on 4 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004: served as Assembly Member until May 2008.

Responsibilities

During her time as a London Assembly Member, Elizabeth Howlett's responsibilities included:

  • Deputy Chair of the Health and Public Services Committee
  • Member of the Standards Committee
  • Member of the Transport Committee
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority
  • Conservative Group's spokesman on health

 

Peter Hulme Cross

One London Group

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 10 June 2004: served as Assembly Member until May 2008

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Peter Hulme Cross's responsibilities included:

  • Chair of the Audit Panel
  • Member of the Budget Committee
  • Member of the Environment Committee
  • Member of the Health and Public Services Committee
  • Member of the Standards Committee
  • Member of the Transport Committee
  • Member of the 7 July Review (London Resilience) Committee
  • Member of the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority

 

Diana Johnson

Elected MP for Hull North 5 May 2005.

Labour Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 4 May 2000; served as Assembly Member from March 2003 until June 2004.

Responsibilities

During her time as a London Assembly Member, Diana Johnson's responsibilities included:

  • Deputy Chair of the Public Services Committee
  • Member of the Health Committee
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority
  • Member of the Environment Committee
  • Chair of the Children and Young People's Strategy Investigative Committee

 

David Lammy

Labour Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 4 May 2000; served as Assembly Member until June 2000.

 

Noel Lynch

Green Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 4 May 2000; served as Assembly Member from May 2003 until June 2004.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Noel Lynch's responsibilities included:

  • Member of the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority
  • Member of Culture, Sport and Tourism Committee
  • Member of Planning and Spatial Development Committee
  • Member of the Health Committee
  • Chair of the Standards Committee

 

Robert Neill

MP for Bromley and Chislehurst

Conservative Party

Constituency: Bexley and Bromley

Elected on 4 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004: served as Assembly Member until May 2008.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Robert Neill's responsibilities included:

  • Member of the Planning and Spatial Development Committee
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority

 

Eric Ollerenshaw

Conservative Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 4 May 2000; served as Assembly Member until June 2004.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Eric Ollerenshaw's responsibilities included:

  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority
  • Leader of the Conservative Group on the London Assembly
  • Deputy Chair of Economic and Social Development Committee
  • Member of the Transport Committee
  • Member of the Budget Committee
  • Member of the Business Management and Appointments Committee

 

Andrew Pelling

Elected MP for Croydon Central 5 May 2005.

Conservative Party

Constituency: Croydon and Sutton

Elected on 4 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004: served as Assembly Member until May 2008.

 

Trevor Phillips

Labour Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 4 May 2000; served as Assembly Member until March 2003.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Trevor Phillips's responsibilities included:

  • Chair of London Assembly May 2002 until March 2003
  • Deputy Chair of Public Services Committee
  • Member of London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority
  • Member of London Health Commission
  • Member of London Tourist Board
  • Chair of Appointments Committee

 

Geoff Pope

Liberal Democrat Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 10 June 2004: served as Assembly Member until May 2008.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Geoff Pope's responsibilities included:

  • Deputy Chair of the Transport Committee
  • Member of the Health and Public Services Committee
  • Member of the Standards Committee
  • Member of the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority

 

Graham Tope

Liberal Democrat Party

Constituency: Londonwide
Elected on 4 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004: served as Assembly Member until May 2008.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Graham Tope's responsibilities included:

  • Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
  • Member of the Audit Panel
  • Member of the Transport Committee
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority

 

Mike Tuffrey

Liberal Democrat Party

Constituency: Londonwide

Elected on 4 May 2000 and re-elected on 10 June 2004 and 1 May 2008; served as an Assembly Member until May 2012.

Responsibilities

During his time as a London Assembly Member, Mike Tuffrey's responsibilities included:

  • Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
  • Deputy Chair of the Budget and Performance Committee
  • Member of the London Fire and Emergency Planning Authority
  • Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority