London Tree and Woodland Awards

The London Tree and Woodland Awards are now in their 11th year and celebrate the work of individuals, communities and professionals to protect, improve and expand the capital’s tree and woodland cover.

The #TreeOscars are organised by the Forestry Commission and supported by the Mayor of London. They aim to raise the profile of London’s trees and woodlands and their need for active management.

Each year, the awards showcase the fantastic work taking place all over the city to protect and increase London’s tree canopy cover. Winners of this year’s awards included local community groups, furniture makers, businesses and local authorities.

London Tree and Woodland Awards 2019

The 2019 Awards were held at City Hall on 10 July. They were presented by Shirley Rodrigues, Deputy Mayor for Environment and Energy, and Sir Harry Studholme, Chair of the Forestry Commission

2019 Award winners

The Tree Council Trees and Learning Award: for a project that has engaged children up to the age of sixteen

  • Winner: Planting Healthy Air Project, Trees for Cities in partnership with St Paul's CE Primary School and Hammersmith & Fulham Council

London Borough Tree and Woodland Award: for a tree planting and management project led by a London borough

  • Winner: Barnet Tree Policy, London Borough of Barnet
  • Highly commended: Woodland Management, London Borough of Croydon

London Wood Enterprise Award: for a wood product made of sustainable timber from London's urban forest

  • Winner: Saunders Seasonings

Trees and Business Award: for a tree planting or management project with significant business involvement

  • Winner: Wates Treeathlon, Wates with TCV
  • Highly commended: Greening the City, Bloomberg with Trees for Cities

London Tree Officers Association Individual Commitment Award: for an individual employed professionally within London who was shown consistent dedication and commitment over a prolonged period

  • Winner: Katrina Ramsey, Greater London Authority

Community Tree Award: for a tree project that has been inspired, driven and delivered by local community groups

  • Winner: Evelyn 200, DeptfordFolk
  • Highly commended: Street Trees for Living; Tree Musketeers 

Acorn Award Winner: for members of the public who have made a particular contribution to promoting or conserving trees

  • Winner: Lesley Wertheimer
  • Highly commended: Paul Wood

Community Woodland Award: for a woodland project that has been inspired, driven and delivered by local community groups

  • Winner: The Friends of Stambourne Woods

The London Tree and Woodland Awards are sponsored by the Woodland Trust, Bartlett Tree Experts, Coombe Forestry, Acres Wild Woodlands and Clear Channel.

Past award winners

2018

The Tree Council Trees and Learning Award: Crampton Primary & Normand Croft Community Schools, and The Orchard Project

The Borough Tree Award: Lesnes Abbey Woods, London Borough of Bexley 

Trees & Business Award: London Fire Brigade, Braidwood Forest 

The London Tree Officers Association Individual Commitment Award: Jerry Birtles 

The Trees and Development Award: Trafalgar Place, Elephant & Castle Lendlease, Southwark Council & Treework Environmental Practice

The Acorn Award: Shaun Barrett 

The Community Tree Award: Friends of Meath Gardens 

The Community Woodland Award: WoodChips Conservation Volunteers

London Wood Enterprise Award: Goldfinch Furniture
 
A Special Award for Outstanding Commitment to London’s Urban Forest was given to Peter Wilkinson, who sadly passed away shortly after the Awards Panel agreed he richly deserved special recognition. His family received the award on Peter’s behalf.

2017

The Tree Council Trees and Learning Award: Friends of Pinner Village Gardens and Nower Hill High School

The Borough Tree Award: Sudbury Town, Barn Hill, Harlesden and Kensal Green Tree Planting Project, London Borough of Brent

Trees & Business Award: Cleaner Streets, Greener Streets, Smarter Cities, New World Payphones and Trees for Cities

The London Tree Officers Association Individual Commitment Award: David C Dowson

The Trees and Development Award: Wembley Park - Arena Square, Wembely Park Boulevard and Market Square (meantime planting), Quintain, London Borough of Brent, LDA Design, Randle Siddeley, Macfarlane and Assocs
 
The Acorn Award: Alona Sheridan and Mani Dhanda

The Community Tree Award: Dick Turpin Orchard and the Orchard Project

The Community Woodland Award: Managing Wick Woodland, Tree Musketeers & Hackney Marshes User Group

London Wood Enterprise Award: Woodberry Wetlands Roundhouse, London Wildlife Trust, UPS and Thames Water

2016

The Tree Council Trees and Learning Award: Willowdene School and the Urban Orchard Project

The London Tree Officers Association Individual Commitment Award: Rupert Bentley Walls

The Trees and Development Award: Making Space in Dalston, Barratt London, J & L Gibbons and London Borough of Hackney
 
The Acorn Award: Margaret Berger, Jan Hewlitt, Peter Leon and Anne Mayo – Gunnersbury Triangle LNR

The Community Tree Award: Brockley Society Tree Committee

The Community Woodland Award: King George's Field Urban Woodland, Trees for Cities, Unilever and London Borough of Ealing; Friends of Selsdon Wood

2015

The Tree Council Trees and Learning Award: Dormers Wells High School

The London Tree Officers Association Individual Commitment Award: Jim Smith

The Trees and Development Award: The Angel Building, Islington, Derwent London, J & L Gibbons, Alford Hall Monaghan Morris and London Borough of Islington
 
The Acorn Award: Eugene Clerkin

The Community Tree Award: Broomfield Community Orchard

The Community Woodland Award: Hillingdon Group of London Wildlife Trust

The Street Tree Award: Queensbridge Neighbours Tree Project

The Street Tree Award 2008-15: Trees for Cities Mayor of London Street Tree Programme 2008-15; A5 Edgware Road Tree Planting Project, London Borough of Barnet

2014

The Tree Council Trees and Learning Award: Transforming Well Wood

The London Tree Officers Association Individual Commitment Award: Al Smith

The RE: LEAF Acorn Award: Annie Chipchase

The Community Tree Award: The Hackney Tree People

The Community Woodland Award: Haringey Woodlands

The Street Tree Award: The Lane & Vale Tree Coalition

The RE:LEAF Creative Award: The Blue Tree Project, Trees for Cities and City of London

2013

The Tree Council Trees and Learning Award: Tree and Woodland Inspired Literacy, The Garden Classroom

The London Tree Officers Association Individual Commitment Award: Paul Akers

The RE: LEAF Acorn Award: Mark Gazeleh

The Community Award: Friends of South Hill Wood and Kingswood Glen

The Street Tree Award: W1W Tree Planting Initiative

The RE:LEAF Creative Award: Ulmus Londinium, The Conservation Foundation

The RE:LEAF Urban Forestry Award: The Balfour Street Resident's Group, the Environmental Action Network and Forestbank

Share this page