Sadiq Khan at the Team London Awards

Team London Awards

About the Team London Awards

Each year, a host of famous faces support the Mayor of London at the Team London Awards ceremony. 

This event is held in recognition of tens of thousands of volunteers who spend their spare time contributing to their communities across the city.

The Team London awards celebrate the outstanding contribution made by volunteers in London who donate time to support a wide range of areas, including supporting our young people, reducing crime, improve Londoners’ quality of life by creating community cohesion and ‘greening and cleaning’ our city.

Under 25 year olds, over 25 year olds, schools and volunteering teams are given awards which reflect these priority areas:

  • Our Environment: Any activity that creates a better environment in the community: planting, growing, clearing waste ground, rivers canals, and litter clearing. An activity that promotes or enables sustainability. An activity that works to reduce anti-social behaviour or works to help residents feel safer in their areas.

  • Mentoring & Coaching: One-to-one, or group mentoring/coaching, equipping people with skills and enabling them to take advantage of other life enhancing opportunities, including employment readiness so that they can develop themselves and have better life opportunities.

  • Sports and Healthy Living: Activity that encourages and supports activity and healthier lifestyles in all sections of the community including projects which work to promote safer and more environmentally friendly modes of transport such as cycling.

  • My Community: Any activity that strengthens relationships across all sections of the community, promoting a London that is for all Londoners.

We are also proud to give out the following awards:

  • Volunteer Centre Award
  • Corporate Volunteering Awards
  • Unilever Award for Schools
  • Spirit of 2012 Award for Schools
  • Community Crowdfunding Award
  • The Mayor of London Special Achievement Award

Team London Awards 2016

Team London Awards 2016: Winners

Sports & Healthy Living    

  • Olivia Henderson-Downing
  • Kristian Bridge
  • Cara Black African Cooking Team
  • Granton Primary School

Community Crowdfunding

  • Twist on Station Rise

Corporate Volunteering in the Community    

  • Root7

Innovation in Employee Volunteering    

  • Natixis Global Asset Management

Long Service Awards    

  • Clive Domm
  • Violet Pace
  • Kathy Baker
  • Beverly Stroud

Mentoring & Coaching  

  • Ahmad Goudzari
  • Ashish Patel
  • Trailblazers Mentors
  • City & Islington College

My Community  

  • Lucinda Pinto
  • Compassionate Neighbours
  • Sue Chapman
  • Hackney New School

Our Environment  

  • Christine Daniel
  • Mitcham Community Orchard & Gardens
  • 97 Croydon Squadron Air Training Corps
  • Burnt Ash Primary School

Spirit of 2012 Award    

  • Rokesly Junior School

Unilever School Award    

  • St Saviour’s Church of England Primary School

Volunteer Centre Award    

  • Emma Martin
Team London Awards 2015: Winners

Our Environment

  • Under 25 – Hip Hop Garden Project from Merton
  • Over 25 – Andrew Irvine from Enfield
  • Team – North West Kent Countryside partnership volunteers

Mentoring and Coaching

  • Under 25 – Calum Donaldson from Camden
  • Over 25 – Andy Matfield from Hackney
  • Team – Camp Simcha Big Brothers and Sisters

My Community

  • Under 25 – Paige Maye-Lubrano from Southwark
  • Over 25 – Charlene Hutsebaut from Southwark
  • Team - Nightstop London volunteer hosts

Mentoring and Coaching

  • Under 25 – Calum Donaldson from Camden
  • Over 25 – Andy Matfield from Hackney
  • Team – Camp Simcha Big Brothers and Sisters

Corporate Volunteering Awards

  • Deutsche Bank and ASOS

Sports and Healthy Living

  • Under 25 – Daniel Khalid, Barnet
  • Over 25 – Philippa Leguen de Lacroix, Waltham Forest
  • Team – RLSB (Royal London Society for the Blind) Community Services Volunteer Team

Long Service Award

  • Ann Farrell from Havering
  • Erica Farmer from Richmond
  • Hilda Lyons from Redbridge

Volunteer Centre Award

  • Nigel Newton Sawyerr from Tower Hamlets

Speed Volunteering

  • GoodGym

School Awards

  • My Community – Gearies Primary School, Redbridge
  • Mentoring and Coaching – Southfields Academy, Wandsworth
  • Sports and Healthy Living – Cardwell Primary School, Greenwich
  • Greening and Cleaning – Oasis Academy Johanna, Lambeth

Mayor’s Special Achievement Award

  • Kevin Lincoln from Haringey

Unilever Award

  • Brampton Primary Academy, Bexley

Spirit of 2012 Award

  • Abbotsfield School, Hillingdon
Team London Awards 2014: Winners

Our Environment

  • Under 25 - Sabrina Amod
  • Over 25 - Anette Magnussen
  • Team - Hanover School Association

Sports and Healthy Living

  • Under 25 -  Nasimur Rahman
  • Over 25 - Stephen Oniretti
  • Team - KEEN London

Mentoring and Coaching

  • Under 25 - Connor Russell
  • Over 25 -  Aitor Fernandez
  • Team - Volunteer Supported Education

My Community

  • Under 25 - Luke Meah-Wilson
  • Over 25 - Nihara Krause
  • Team - UCL Hospital Fun Team

Long Service Award

  • Alan Toogood
  • Julia Milsome
  • Sharon Frankfurt

Volunteer Centre Award

  • Nicky Gee

The Mayor’s Special Achievement Award

  • Beau Fadahunsi

Team London Young Ambassador Awards

  • Haverstock School
  • Sunnyhill Primary School
  • Emma Halahan – individual secondary school
  • Frankie Benetar - individual young ambassador in a primary school

The Daily Telegraph Readers' Award for Volunteer of the Year 2014

  • Elizabeth Ewart

Centenary Award

  • 192 Heston Detachment Army Cadet Force

Corporate Volunteering Award

  • Norton Rose Fulbright, Croydon Legal Advice Clinic volunteers
Team London Awards 2013: Winners

Mentoring & Coaching

  • Camilla Yahaya, Jimmy Mizen Foundation, Lewisham
  • Loretta Balfour, The Prince’s Trust, City of London
  • Kingston Butterfly Project, Kingston upon Thames

Sports & Healthy Living

  • Stephen Addison, Box Up Crime, Barking and Dagenham
  • Yasroon Elmi, Diabetes UK, Tower Hamlets
  • Lewisham Thunder Basketball Club

My Community 

  • Tyrese Nana Adu Gyamfi, Stonegrove Youth Project, Barnet
  • Keith Spiteri, 184 Community Drug Service, Camden
  • Fareshare London Volunteers

Our Environment

  • Olivia Woodward, DOST Garden Youth Project, Newham
  • Jo-Ann Brown, Friends of Forty Hall Park, Enfield
  • Brent River Park Community Partnership

Inspirational Team Management Award

  • Ian Newbury, Richmond Upon Thames District Scout Council. 

Long Service Award

  • Lillian Dickinson
  • Sid Khan
  • Julie and Len Pilfold

Volunteer Centre Award

  • Satomi Atkins, Tower Hamlets Volunteer Centre. Read winner profile. 

London 2012 Legacy Award

  • Steve Pettengell and Lisa Beavington
  • James Mulcahy

Mayor’s Special Achievement Award

  • The Pandemonium Drummers