Residential Developments and Play and Informal Recreation

Meeting: 
MQT on 2017-11-16
Session date: 
November 16, 2017
Reference: 
2017/4584
Question By: 
Nicky Gavron
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

How many residential developments with families have included policy 3.6 and the SPG on Play and Informal Recreation in 2015-16 and 2016-17? Please include details of the number of family units in each development, and; whether the development had no play space, some play space, or the full 10sq m per child and young person (0-18).

Answer

Answer for Residential Developments and Play and Informal Recreation

Answer for Residential Developments and Play and Informal Recreation

Answered By: 
The Mayor

While we can't know exactly how new homes are occupied by families, the child yield calculator in the Play and Informal Recreation SPG uses the size and tenure of the proposed homes to help determine how many children are likely to live in a development and the amount of play space they need.

All referable planning applications are thoroughly scrutinised to ensure they provide appropriate play space according to policy 3.6 and the standards in the SPG. Play space is expected to be provided on-site, particularly 'doorstep' play for children aged under 5. Provision for older children may be appropriate off-site depending on the level of accessibility to existing play provision.

Boroughs provide information on new play space through the London Development Database. However; this data does not capture any off-site provision and so does not indicate whether a development complies with the SPG standard.