Zero Carbon Homes (1)

Meeting: 
MQT on 2016-06-22
Session date: 
June 22, 2016
Reference: 
2016/2047
Question By: 
Leonie Cooper
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor
Category: 

Question

Will London Zero Carbon Homes offset funds be ring fenced by boroughs to only direct investment into low carbon initiatives?

Answer

Answer for Zero Carbon Homes (1)

Answer for Zero Carbon Homes (1)

Answered By: 
The Mayor

Yes. In line with current London Plan policy 5.2 (E) any cash in lieu contribution generated from carbon dioxide off-setting is to be ring fenced by the local planning authority to secure delivery of carbon dioxide savings elsewhere in the borough.