Children under 18 in police cells [7]

Meeting: 
MQT on 2016-01-20
Session date: 
January 20, 2016
Reference: 
2016/0204
Question By: 
Andrew Dismore
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor
Category: 

Question

Further to Question No: 2015/3509;

'Over the last 6 months, how many children under 18 have been held a) overnight and b) over a weekend in police cells?'

Your response including:

'The most recent data available (01/11/14 - 30/04/15) indicates that 3,005 and 483 under 18 detentions within custody 'overnight' and at the 'weekend' respectively.'

How many secure safe beds are there in total and how many are there by borough?

Answer

Answer for Children under 18 in police cells [7]

Answer for Children under 18 in police cells [7]

Answered By: 
The Mayor

The matter of post-charge procedures for the transfer of under-18s from police custody to local authority accommodation if detained by the custody officer overnight are dealt with by Section 38 of the Police and Criminal Evidence Act (1984).  However, the provision of secure accommodation in these circumstances is a matter for local authorities and I do no therefore hold information on the specific number of secure beds.