Cycle Parking

Meeting: 
MQT on 2015-11-18
Session date: 
November 18, 2015
Reference: 
2015/3939
Question By: 
Valerie Shawcross
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor
Category: 

Question

Thank you for your response to MQT 2015/3463 & MQT 2015/3464. A constituent asks the following, "Please could you dig further into the cycle parking and find out how many spaces there are for disabled cyclists, i.e. ones that are accessible, and not double decker with sliding racks. What plans are there for accessible cycle parking and people who use larger cycles, tricycles and cargo cycles? Can TFL use a symbol to denote cycle parking reserved for disabled people as per car parking?'

Answer

Answer for Cycle Parking

Answer for Cycle Parking

Answered By: 
The Mayor

I understand that cycle parking spaces are not formally recorded as to whether they are accessible.  However, the London Cycle Design Standards (Sections 8.1.2 and 8.2.1) recommend the provision of parking spaces for larger bicycles and reserving allocated spaces for disabled cyclists. As a result, double tier cycle parking is normally only installed by TfL at interchanges, although some developers and employers also use double tier cycle parking within their sites. 

My Cycling Vision contains a cycle hubs programme, with my first two hubs to be installed at North Greenwich and Hounslow West in spring 2016. At these, and all future hub sites, TfL will be specifying a maximum of 80 per cent double tier cycle parking with the remainder to be at ground level and arranged to allow for the parking of cargo bikes, larger cycles, tricycles and disabled people's bicycles.  TfL will consider a symbol to reserve some spaces for disabled people as part of these schemes.