Agent of Change principle 3

Meeting: 
MQT on 2015-11-18
Session date: 
November 18, 2015
Reference: 
2015/3836
Question By: 
Nicky Gavron
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Must the London Plan be amended to encourage the application of the Agent of Change principle to future non-strategic planning applications?

Answer

Answer for Agent of Change principle 3

Answer for Agent of Change principle 3

Answered By: 
The Mayor

Policy 7.15Bb of the London Plan is part of the development plan for London and can be applied by boroughs to non-strategic planning applications along with paragraph 123 of the NPPF and guidance in the Town Centres SPG and Draft CAZ SPG.

Where new borough planning policies are being formulated these would also need to be in general conformity with London Plan and have regard to the NPPF.