Enderby Wharf (2)

Meeting: 
MQT on 2015-10-21
Session date: 
October 21, 2015
Reference: 
2015/3333
Question By: 
John Biggs
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor
Category: 

Question

A constituent has asked me to pose the following question to you. Why did AMEC Foster Wheeler, being the GLA's air quality assessors, not consider the EU directive 2014/94/EU dated 22 October 2014 which mandates that shore side power be installed by 2025?

Answer

Answer for Enderby Wharf (2)

Answer for Enderby Wharf (2)

Answered By: 
The Mayor

This is not correct.

The assessment undertaken by Amec Foster Wheeler did consider EU directive 2014/94/EU. However, this does not in fact mandate installation of shore side electricity at all ports by 2025 as demonstrated in Article 4, paragraph 5 of the EU Directive 2014/94/EU, which states:

"5. Member States shall ensure that the need for shore-side electricity supply for inland waterway vessels and seagoing ships in maritime and inland ports is assessed in their national policy frameworks. Such shore-side electricity supply shall be installed as a priority in ports of the TEN-T Core Network, and in other ports, by 31 December 2025, unless there is no demand and the costs are disproportionate to the benefits, including environmental benefits."