Special Policing Services

Meeting: 
MQT on 2014-10-22
Session date: 
October 22, 2014
Reference: 
2014/4098
Question By: 
Jenny Jones
Organisation: 
City Hall Greens
Asked Of: 
The Mayor
Category: 

Question

Are the rules for Special Policing Services agreements the same for councils as businesses when buying and paying for police officers? Are the rules around abstraction also the same?

Answer

Answer for Special Policing Services

Answer for Special Policing Services

Answered By: 
The Mayor

Special Policing Services to businesses are provided under Section 25 of the Police Act and are charged on a full cost recovery bases.  In order that the MPS can maintain its core policing responsibilities and keep London safe there are occasions when funded police officers are abstracted from their duty.  Businesses are not charged for any officer abstraction.

 

Officers provided to Local Authorities are provided under Section 92 of the Police Act 1996.  Officers are provided under the scheme including ‘buy one get one free’.  As with Businesses in order that the MPS can maintain its core policing responsibilities and keep London safe there are occasions when funded police officers are abstracted from their duty.  On the limited occasions that officers are abstracted in the case of either an emergency or due to the exigencies of duty, this is chargeable to the Local Authority.  All other abstractions are not chargeable and Local Authorities receive a reduction to their grant payment.