Inconsistencies in position of acceptability of undercover relationships

Meeting: 
MQT on 2014-10-22
Session date: 
October 22, 2014
Reference: 
2014/4097
Question By: 
Jenny Jones
Organisation: 
City Hall Greens
Asked Of: 
The Mayor
Category: 

Question

Thank you for your answer to my question 2014/3173. The College of Policing Code of Ethics paragraph 2.3 says officers should not engage in sexual relations however, the Court of Appeal (AJA & ors v Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis & ors) states that section 26(8) RIPA permits the authorisation of sexual relations. Paragraph 9 of Mr Justice Bean in Dil and others v CPM has the leading counsel for the Metropolitan Police Service arguing in relation to undercover officers engaging in intimate sexual relationships with those they are employed to infiltrate and target "that one should never say never". Therefore, please could you confirm exactly what the Metropolitan Police Service's position is in relation to undercover officers to engaging in a sexual relationship with those they are employed to infiltrate and target?

Answer

Answer for Inconsistencies in position of acceptability of undercover relationships