Permitted development rights

Meeting: 
MQT on 2014-09-17
Session date: 
September 17, 2014
Reference: 
2014/3347
Question By: 
Nicky Gavron
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Do you support local authorities' use of Article 4 directions to remove permitted development rights allowing the conversion of B1(a) office space to C3 residential without the need for planning permission?

Answer

Answer for Permitted development rights

Answer for Permitted development rights

Answered By: 
The Mayor

I don't have a role in Article 4 directions but I would support their use where they protect strategically important offices locations.