Change of use

Meeting: 
MQT on 2014-02-26
Session date: 
February 26, 2014
Reference: 
2014/1108
Question By: 
Nicky Gavron
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Do you agree with the planning minister Nick Boles's assertion in a written statement to Parliament earlier this month that one of the benefits of permitted development rights is that local authorities "are unable to hit… builders with state levies" ie planning obligations such as Section 106 contributions?

Answer

Answer for Change of use

Answer for Change of use

Answered By: 
The Mayor

No. I have already made clear to government my concerns over the potential impact of office to residential Permitted Development rights, including that on the quality of resultant housing.

Planning obligations such as S106 contributions are an important legal mechanism for enabling development by making proposals acceptable in planning terms and securing agreements to that end. Properly used, they are not considered 'state levies'.