Permitted development rights

Meeting: 
MQT on 2014-02-26
Session date: 
February 26, 2014
Reference: 
2014/0975
Question By: 
Andrew Dismore
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Do you think it is right to allow offices to be converted into homes without the need for planning permission where the boroughs concerned wish to be exempted from such permitted development rights?

Answer

Answer for Permitted development rights

Answer for Permitted development rights

Answered By: 
The Mayor

I have made clear my view that the Government's changes to Permitted Development rights from offices to residential was not always necessary in London because the planning system was already working to encourage the managed release of identified surplus office sites and space. This was producing some 4,000 new homes a year.

During the process conducted by the DCLG to identify areas suitable for exemption from these Permitted Development rights, I provided strategic support for borough applications for exemptions for office markets of local significance, where these were justified in terms of CLG's selection criteria. Boroughs can currently make a Direction under Article 4 of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 1995 to remove or restrict the permitted development rights where this is necessary to protect local amenity or the well-being of their area.

I am now working with the boroughs and others to monitor the impact of this policy carefully.