Terms of deployment for undercover police

Meeting: 
MQT on 2014-02-26
Session date: 
February 26, 2014
Reference: 
2014/0672
Question By: 
Jenny Jones
Organisation: 
City Hall Greens
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Thank you for your answers to my questions 2013/3446. I am aware that all undercover operatives are authorised under section 29 of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000. However, in your answer to my question 2013/3365 you state - "Before they are deployed all officers are expressly told what the terms of their deployment allow them to do, they then have to sign to agree that they have understood. If a situation arose where any of these terms of deployment were breached, then there are sufficient regulations within the police disciplinary code to deal with these breaches." Therefore, could you let me know if the terms of deployment for undercover officers, which you specifically mention in your answer to my question 2013/3365, and which all officers have to sign to agree they have understood, includes and explicitly states that it is unacceptable to engage in a sexual relationship with the people they are targeting?

Answer

Answer for Terms of deployment for undercover police

Answer for Terms of deployment for undercover police

Answered By: 
The Mayor

As per my previous answer (MQ2013/3365), the MPS does not pre-authorise a sexual relationship between an undercover operative and the subject(s) of their deployment. This would be unacceptable. Before they are deployed all officers are expressly told what the terms of their deployment allow them to do, they then have to sign to agree that they have understood.

The specific terms of an officer's deployment are confidential.