Cycle Parking on the Carriageway

Meeting: 
MQT on 2012-12-19
Session date: 
December 19, 2012
Reference: 
2012/4007
Question By: 
Darren Johnson
Organisation: 
City Hall Greens
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

In locations where footway space is limited, will you urge Transport for London to install cycle parking on the carriageway as per its own guidelines as contained within Chapter 8 of London Cycling Design Standards?

Answer

Answer for Cycle Parking on the Carriageway

Answer for Cycle Parking on the Carriageway

Answered By: 
The Mayor

Officers are drafting a response which will be sent shortly.

Written response received on 31 May 2013

I am supportive of reallocating carriageway space to cycle parking where it is safe and appropriate to do so.

TfL acknowledges that the existing London Cycle Design Standards include guidance on locating cycle stands on carriageway. However in practice, TfL has found it difficult to identify appropriate locations on the TLRN. As such, TfL has worked hard to identify alternative locations on adjacent footways. TfL will be revising the London Cycle Design Standards this year, and this issue will be reflected in that.

95 per cent of London's roads are the responsibility of the London boroughs as the relevant highway authorities and there are likely to be a number of locations where it is possible to consider the installation of cycle parking on the carriageway. This has successfully taken place in a number of locations. TfL provides funding as part of its comprehensive cycle parking programme to the boroughs to install cycle parking in areas of high demand.