Policing at football matches (3)

Meeting: 
MQT on 2012-09-19
Session date: 
September 19, 2012
Reference: 
2012/2730
Question By: 
Murad Qureshi
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

In light of the recent High Court decision in the test case of Leeds United Football Club Ltd v Chief Constable of West Yorkshire Police MET, and given that West Yorkshire Police will now refund Leeds United approximately £1million for the contested costs the club have incurred over the last three seasons, have you considered the extend of potential claims against the MET by the six London premiership football clubs?

Answer

Answer for Policing at football matches (3)

Answer for Policing at football matches (3)

Answered By: 
The Mayor

The MPS's position on the policing on match days outside of football stadiums on land within the vicinity of the stadium which is not owned, leased or in the control of the football clubs, is that it is core policing and not special police services pursuant to Section 25 of the Police Act 1996. It has therefore not charged football clubs for the policing outside the ground and do not expect claims from the six London Premiership football clubs in light of the Leeds United v West Yorkshire Police High Court ruling.