Policing at football matches (2)

Meeting: 
MQT on 2012-09-19
Session date: 
September 19, 2012
Reference: 
2012/2729
Question By: 
Murad Qureshi
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Following the recent High Court decision in the test case of Leeds United Football Club Ltd v Chief Constable of West Yorkshire Police, how will policing outside of football stadiums on match days be affected?

Answer

Answer for Policing at football matches (2)

Answer for Policing at football matches (2)

Answered By: 
The Mayor

The MPS's position on the policing on match days outside of football stadiums on land within the vicinity of the stadium which is not owned, leased or in the control of the football clubs, is that this is core policing and not special police services pursuant to Section 25 of the Police Act 1996. Therefore the recent judgement is not considered an issue. The MPS will continue to only charge for policing on land owned or controlled by the football clubs.