Policing at football matches (1)

Meeting: 
MQT on 2012-09-19
Session date: 
September 19, 2012
Reference: 
2012/2728
Question By: 
Murad Qureshi
Organisation: 
Labour Group
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Who currently pays for policing on match days which is provided outside of football stadiums on any grounds which are not owned, leased or in the control of the football club in question, but which are within the vicinity of the stadium?

Answer

Answer for Policing at football matches (1)

Answer for Policing at football matches (1)

Answered By: 
The Mayor

The MPS currently meets the cost of the policing on match days outside of football stadiums on land which is not owned, leased or on the control of football clubs as it is viewed as core policing and not special police services pursuant to Section 25 of the Police Act 1996.