Hotel Capacity (1)

Meeting: 
MQT on 2009-11-18
Session date: 
November 18, 2009
Reference: 
2009/3618
Question By: 
Kit Malthouse
Organisation: 
GLA Conservatives
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

I understand 'strategically important hotel capacity', as referred to in Policy 4.5 of the London Plan, to mean large numbers of high quality hotel bedrooms located in places of strategic importance to visitors and tourists with good local transport links to the rest of the capital. Will you consider clarifying the definition of 'strategically important hotel capacity' in the next draft of the London Plan and will this definition broadly conform to one I have outlined above?

Answer

Answer for Hotel Capacity (1)

Answer for Hotel Capacity (1)

Answered By: 
The Mayor

My replacement London Plan is currently subject to public consultation and I welcome any suggestions on how it can be made more effective in achieving my vision and objectives for London.I will take your suggested definition of 'strategically important hotel capacity' as a useful and constructive contribution to the consultation process and take it into account when finalising the Plan in light of the wider recommendations of the Panel on the Plan's Examination in Public.