Columbus Tower

Meeting: 
MQT on 2009-11-18
Session date: 
November 18, 2009
Reference: 
2009/3179
Question By: 
Jenny Jones
Organisation: 
City Hall Greens
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Was your decision to take over the Columbus Tower planning application based on any criteria additional to the thresholds and policy tests set out in the GLA Act 2007? If the answer is yes, can you publish your criteria for the benefit of the Assembly and the boroughs? If you haven't developed your own additional criteria, should we expect that you would take over all planning applications that meet the thresholds and policy tests?

Answer

Answer for Columbus Tower

Answer for Columbus Tower

Answered By: 
The Mayor

My decision to take over the Columbus Tower planning application was based on the requirements of the Town and Country Planning (Mayor of London) Order 2008:

Where I consider that:

1) The development or any of the issues raised by the development to which the application relates is of such a nature or scale that it would have a significant impact on the implementation of the London Plan. 2) The development or any of the issues raised by the development to which the application relates has significant effects that are likely to affect more than one London Borough. 3) There are sound planning reasons for issuing the direction.

And where I have taken account of the extent to which the council is achieving, and has achieved any other targets set out in the development plan.

I also had regard to the guidance set out in GOL Circular 1/2008 and was generally mindful of the commitment that I have made to let councils make their own decisions except in exceptional circumstances.

The reasons for taking over this application were clearly set out in the officer's report (dated 26 August 2009 Ref: PDU/2350/02).