Planning for renewable energy

Meeting: 
MQT on 2009-11-18
Session date: 
November 18, 2009
Reference: 
2009/3172
Question By: 
Jenny Jones
Organisation: 
City Hall Greens
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

A coalition of more than 30 major organisations, led by the Town and Country Planning Association, has recently called for councils to face a duty to map out renewable energy opportunities in their area. In the light of this, will you strengthen the weak language in London Plan Policy 5.7, which only recommends that boroughs 'may ... identify broad areas where specific renewable energy technologies ... are appropriate'?

Answer

Answer for Planning for renewable energy

Answer for Planning for renewable energy

Answered By: 
The Mayor

I strongly support this position, and I have used the strongest language possible in the draft of the new London Plan to require boroughs to plan for renewable energy. You misrepresent what the London Plan says on this issue. Policy 5.7 does not state 'boroughs may', rather it states 'boroughs should'. Further to this the draft Plan also specifically states in Policy 5.5 that boroughs should develop decentralised energy network opportunities and energy master plans, and the GLA, LDA and London Councils are rolling out a decentralised energy support package to boroughs to help them to do this. These actions will also support the development of renewable energy opportunities in their areas. I believe the policies in the new London Plan follow exactly what the TCPA contemplates and provides an example to national government of the sort of policies they should be outlining to achieve this.