Cycle facilities

Meeting: 
MQT on 2007-11-14
Session date: 
November 14, 2007
Reference: 
2007/2520
Question By: 
Jenny Jones
Organisation: 
City Hall Greens
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Can you ensure that people expert in cycle traffic are present at the site meetings at which traffic management arrangements for major roadworks are agreed?

Answer

Answer for Cycle facilities

Answer for Cycle facilities

Answered By: 
The Mayor

TfL and its contractors are committed to compliance with the good practice embodied in Chapter 8 of the Traffic Signs Manual which sets out signing and guarding provisions for worksites.

TfL agree that engineers with expertise in cycling matters should attend site meetings for major roadworks. Indeed, TfL is already in the process of developing cycling guidance for engineers carrying out roadworks, as well as looking at how training on this could be provided, for example through revisions to training on London Cycling Design Standards, to ensure engineers are aware of the needs of cyclists when carrying out schemes