Road Works

Meeting: 
MQT on 2007-05-23
Session date: 
May 23, 2007
Reference: 
2007/0919
Question By: 
Jenny Jones
Organisation: 
City Hall Greens
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Will you ask TfL to revise their risk assessment, design and signage policies for road works to take into account the needs and capabilities of cyclists, which are different to motorised road users?

Answer

Answer for Road Works

Answer for Road Works

Answered By: 
The Mayor

The Construction Design and Management regulations confer on TfL and its designers and works contractors a requirement to carry out risk assessments for all road user categories, including pedestrians and cyclists. TfL's London Cycle Design Standards also require designers to consider cyclists at road works. In addition, TfL's Network Assurance Team's Notification process specifies minimum lane widths for cyclists and for general traffic whilst schemes are under construction.Finally the National Traffic Signs Manual Chapter 8 is currently under review by TfL with a view to improving the national requirements for signage associated with cyclists at roadworks.