Olympics Media Centre

Meeting: 
MQT on 2007-05-23
Session date: 
May 23, 2007
Reference: 
2007/0875
Question By: 
Jenny Jones
Organisation: 
City Hall Greens
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Stratford is an area with high public transport accessibility, so why did the ODA decision on parking for the media centre ignore your own guidance within the London Plan which allows you to restrict car parking further than the maximum car parking standards? When are you going to revise the car parking standards in the London Plan to allow for refusal of car generating developments such as the Stratford media centre and King Cross?

Answer

Answer for Olympics Media Centre

Answer for Olympics Media Centre

Answered By: 
The Mayor

The Host City Contract places requirements on the Organising Committee during Games time. However, the numbers of car parking spaces at the IBC/MPC detailed in the Olympic planning applications are merely proposed. Officers remain in discussion with the Olympic Delivery Authority regarding the applications. I have no plans revise my Policy 3C.22 Parking Strategy in the London Plan, other than the amendment to strengthen it on cycle parking which you will have noticed forms part of my Further Alterations. The policy's main provision ' that on-site parking is the minimum necessary and that there is no over-provision that could undermine the use of more sustainable non-car modes ' has worked well and I have no plans to change it.