Affordable Housing Requirement

Meeting: 
MQT on 2007-01-30
Session date: 
January 30, 2007
Reference: 
2007/0127
Question By: 
Andrew Pelling
Organisation: 
GLA Conservatives
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Do you agree with the view that your percentage affordable housing requirements should be expressed in terms of habitable rooms rather than units?

Answer

Answer for Affordable Housing Requirement

Answer for Affordable Housing Requirement

Answered By: 
The Mayor

My recommended approach to assessing the percentage of affordable housing is set out in paragraph 18.10 of my Housing Supplementary Planning Guidance. This states the following:

"The calculation [of the affordable housing proportion] is sometimes undertaken in terms of dwellings. However, there is generally a differential mix requirement for different types of provision - social housing, intermediate provision and market provision. Where the affordable housing categories involve dwellings with more habitable rooms per dwelling than market provision, or different sizes of habitable rooms within different tenures, it is more appropriate for the calculation of the affordable housing proportion to be in terms of habitable rooms or floorspace."