Rail Freight Facilities

Meeting: 
MQT on 2006-11-18
Session date: 
November 18, 2006
Reference: 
2006/2139
Question By: 
Darren Johnson
Organisation: 
City Hall Greens
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

Why do the Draft Further Alterations to the London Plan propose removing the requirement for new freight facilities to "be located wholly or substantially on previously developed land" from paragraph 3.218?

Answer

Answer for Rail Freight Facilities

Answer for Rail Freight Facilities

Answered By: 
The Mayor

In the review for the Draft Further Alterations to the London Plan, it was considered that the amendment to paragraph 3.218, which provides the supporting context to policy 3C.25, would provide clarity that in considering planning applications referred to me, I would consider these within the general framework for all such applications, consistent with, for example, policy 2A.1 Sustainability criteria, policy 3D.8 Green Belt and policy 3D.9 Metropolitan Open Land.In particular, policy 3D.8 Green Belt states that `There is a general presumption against inappropriate development in the Green Belt, and such development should not be approved except in very special circumstances'.