Bus Shelters

Meeting: 
Plenary on 2006-12-06
Session date: 
December 6, 2006
Reference: 
2006/0464
Question By: 
Bob Neill
Organisation: 
GLA Conservatives
Asked Of: 
Peter Hendy (Commissioner, Transport for London)

Question

The Mayor's Transport Strategy states; 'shelter, seating, lighting and maps should be provided at the great majority of stops.' However, TfL tell me their policy is to install shelters at all stops that can physically accommodate them. Whilst this may be sensible and desirable in most parts of London, the situation is vastly different in the outer London boroughs, such as in my constituency, where a blanket policy of putting shelters at almost every stop is not always the correct solution. The statement from the Transport Strategy gives flexibility for TfL to take this into account, yet this is not the case in practice. Do you accept that `the great majority of stops' is not the same as `all sites that are physically suitable'? Exactly how many residents do you consult over bus shelters, and has a bus shelter ever not been put in due to overwhelming residential opposition?

Answer

Answer for Bus Shelters

Answer for Bus Shelters

Answered By: 
Peter Hendy (Commissioner, Transport for London)

No, I do not accept that the definitions are different in terms of their intent.

The wording in paragraph 4F.37 stating shelters should be introduced "at the great majority of stops" allowed for the fact that it will not be physically practical to erect shelters at all stops. Proposal 4F.11 requires TfL to install appropriate passenger facilities 'at all bus stops'. I believe it is reasonable for TfL to interpret this as a direction to erect shelters for passengers at all stops that can physically accommodate them.

When TfL has consulted the borough and Police on a proposal to install a shelter at a particular stop, we write to nearby frontagers to inform them of our intention. Any objections are taken into account before a final decision is made.