Emergency lighting on the Tube network

Meeting: 
MQT on 2003-09-17
Session date: 
September 17, 2003
Reference: 
2003/1747
Question By: 
Lynne Featherstone
Organisation: 
Liberal Democrats
Asked Of: 
The Mayor

Question

The British Transport Police were quoted during the power failure as saying that Some stations are in darkness and others have emergency lighting. Can you explain why some stations did not have emergency lighting, and what steps are being taken to ensure that emergency lighting is available in all stations in future?

.

Answer

Answer for Emergency lighting on the Tube network

Answer for Emergency lighting on the Tube network

Answered By: 
The Mayor

All LUL sub-surface and deep tube stations are required under section 12 of the Sub-Surface Railways Fire Precautions Act to have battery back up for emergency lighting and communications. Where the power was lost to those stations, the battery back up took over in all instances but one. Non-Section 12 surface stations do not have emergency battery back up.Surface stations are supplied either from the LUL system or the Regional Electricity Companies. If either of these distribution networks fail, the station lighting fails. .