Agenda and minutes
Economy Committee
Tuesday 9 July 2019 10.00 am

Venue: Chamber, City Hall, The Queen's Walk, London, SE1 2AA. View directions

Contact: Clare Bryant, Committee Officer; telephone: 020 7983 4616; email:  [email protected]; minicom: 020 7983 4458 

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for Absence and Chair's Announcements

To receive any apologies for absence and any announcements from the Chair.

Minutes:

1.1  Apologies for absence were received from Dr Fiona Twycross AM, for whom Jennette Arnold OBE AM substituted.

 

 

2.

Declarations of Interests pdf icon PDF 84 KB

Report of the Executive Director of Secretariat

Contact:  Clare Bryant, [email protected], 020 7983 4616

 

The Committee is recommended to:

 

(a)  Note the list of offices held by Assembly Members, as set out in the table at Agenda Item 2, as disclosable pecuniary interests;

 

(b)  Note the declaration by any Member(s) of any disclosable pecuniary interests in specific items listed on the agenda and the necessary action taken by the Member(s) regarding withdrawal following such declaration(s); and

 

(c)  Note the declaration by any Member(s) of any other interests deemed to be relevant (including any interests arising from gifts and hospitality received which are not at the time of the meeting reflected on the Authority’s register of gifts and hospitality, and noting also the advice from the GLA’s Monitoring Officer set out at Agenda Item 2) and to note any necessary action taken by the Member(s) following such declaration(s).

Minutes:

2.1  The Committee received the report of the Executive Director of Secretariat.

 

2.2  Resolved:

 

That the list of offices held by Assembly Members, as set out in the table at Agenda Item 2, be noted as disclosable pecuniary interests.

3.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 93 KB

The Committee is recommended to confirm the minutes of the meeting of the Committee held on 18 June 2019 to be signed by the Chair as a correct record.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

3.1  Resolved:

 

That the minutes of the meeting held on 18 June 2019 be signed by the Chair as a correct record.

4.

Summary List of Actions pdf icon PDF 93 KB

Report of the Executive Director of Secretariat

Contact:  Clare Bryant, [email protected], 020 7983 4616

 

The Committee is recommended to note the completed and outstanding actions arising from its previous meetings.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

4.1  The Committee received the report of the Executive Director of Secretariat.

 

4.2  Resolved:

 

That the completed and outstanding actions arising from previous meetings of the Committee be noted.

5.

Skills for the Future: Apprenticeships and Skills pdf icon PDF 233 KB

Report of the Executive Director of Secretariat

Contact: Aida Selmanovic, [email protected]; 020 7984 2963

 

The Committee is recommended to:

(a)  Note the report as background to the discussion with invited guests on skills for the future: apprenticeships and skills  and note the subsequent discussion; and

(b)  Delegate authority to the Chair, in consultation with party Group Lead Members, to agree any outputs from the meeting.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

5.1  The Committee received the report of the Executive Director of Secretariat as background to putting questions on skills for the future: apprenticeships and skills to the following invited guests:

·  Jules Pipe CBE, Deputy Mayor, Planning, Regeneration and Skills;

·  Michelle Cuomo-Boorer, Assistant Director Skills & Employment;

·  John Cope, Head of Education and Skills, Confederation of British Industry;

·  Andre Burwood, Programme Director for Battersea Academy for Skills and Employment, Battersea Power Station Development Company; and

·  Nik Nelberg, Construction Ambassador and Project Manager/Managing Director, Earl and Calam Builders LTD.

 

5.2  A transcript of the discussion is attached at Appendix 1.

5.3  During the course of the discussion, Assistant Director Skills & Employment agreed to provide the Committee with the following information:

·  The specific dates and timelines in place for the commissioning and dissemination of research , concerning the incoming T Levels;

·  If available from Education and Skills Funding Agency’s website, a list of apprenticeship providers in London and those carrying out quality assurance on them;

·  Details of the 5 Cities Project;

·  A list of members of the apprenticeship subgroup and implementation details for recruiting black and ethnic minority heritage apprentices;

·  Joint correspondence that was sent specifically to lobby for the devolution of careers  ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Economy Committee Work Programme pdf icon PDF 108 KB

Report of the Executive Director of Secretariat

Contact: Aida Selmanovic, [email protected]; 020 7984 2963

 

The Committee is recommended to note the work programme report.

Minutes:

6.1  The Committee received the report of the Executive Director of Secretariat.

 

6.2  Resolved:

 

That the work programme be noted.

7.

Date of Next Meeting

The next meeting of the Committee is scheduled for Tuesday, 10 September 2019 at 10.00am in the Chamber, City Hall.

Minutes:

7.1  The date of the next meeting of the Committee was confirmed as 10 September 2019 at 10.00am in the Chamber, City Hall.

8.

Any Other Business the Chair Considers Urgent

Minutes:

8.1  There were no items of business that the Chair considered to be urgent.

9.

Close of Meeting

Minutes:

9.1  The meeting ended at 12.09pm.