London Assembly appoints its Committee Chairs

4 May 2011

Five London Assembly committees have new Chairs for the coming year.                                             

Victoria Borwick AM has been appointed Chair of the Health and Public Services Committee.  Her biography can be found at: http://www.london.gov.uk/profile/victoria-borwick 

Dee Doocey AM has been appointed Chair of the Economy, Culture and Sport Committee.  Her biography can be found at: http://www.london.gov.uk/profile/dee-doocey  

Jenny Jones AM has been appointed Chair of the Planning and Housing Committee.  Her biography is available at: http://www.london.gov.uk/profile/jenny-jones  

Caroline Pidgeon AM has been appointed Chair of the Transport Committee.  Her biography can be viewed at: http://www.london.gov.uk/profile/caroline-pidgeon  

Murad Qureshi AM has been appointed Chair of the Environment Committee.  His biography is available at: http://www.london.gov.uk/profile/murad-qureshi 

The full list of Assembly Committee memberships for 2011/12 is as follows:

Audit Panel:

Roger Evans (Chair) - Conservative

Navin Shah (Deputy Chair) - Labour

Richard Barnbrook - Independent

Mike Tuffrey - Liberal Democrat

The Audit Panel’s work programme will be concerned with ensuring the security of and monitoring of financial systems, ensuring that there is an anti-fraud culture, and promoting probity and good practice within the GLA.

 

Budget and Performance Committee:

John Biggs (Chair) - Labour

Mike Tuffrey (Deputy Chair) - Liberal Democrat

Gareth Bacon - Conservative

Andrew Boff - Conservative

Len Duvall - Labour

Roger Evans - Conservative

Darren Johnson - Green

Murad Qureshi - Labour

Richard Tracey - Conservative

Issues on the Committee’s 2011/12 work programme include the Mayor’s fares decision, frontline policing, finances of the Olympic legacy and the Mayor’s 2012/13 budget proposals for the GLA Group.

 

Business Management and Administration Committee:

Jennette Arnold (Chair) - Labour

Caroline Pidgeon – (Deputy Chair) Liberal Democrat

Tony Arbour - Conservative

Richard Barnes - Conservative

John Biggs – Labour

James Cleverly – Conservative

Brian Coleman - Conservative

Len Duvall - Labour

Darren Johnson - Green

Issues on the Committee’s 2011/12 work programme include London resilience, the future standards regime at the GLA, the annual equalities report and the Assembly Budget Requirement for 2012/13. The Committee also reviews proposed changes to GLA staffing.

 

Confirmation Hearings Committee[1]:

Tony Arbour – Conservative

John Biggs – Labour

Brian Coleman – Conservative

Len Duvall – Labour

Roger Evans – Conservative

Jenny Jones - Green

Kit Malthouse – Conservative

Caroline Pidgeon – Liberal Democrat

Valerie Shawcross – Labour

The Committee holds hearings and makes recommendations to the Mayor on proposed appointments.

 

Economy, Culture and Sport Committee (formerly Economic Development, Culture, Sport and Tourism Committee):

Dee Doocey (Chair) - Liberal Democrat

Len Duvall (Deputy Chair) - Labour

Tony Arbour - Conservative

John Biggs - Labour

Andrew Boff - Conservative

Victoria Borwick - Conservative

Issues on the Committee’s 2011/12 work programme include the Mayor’s role in economic development and topics related to the 2012 Olympic Games.

 

Environment Committee:

Murad Qureshi (Chair) - Labour

Darren Johnson (Deputy Chair) - Green

Gareth Bacon - Conservative

James Cleverly - Conservative

Roger Evans - Conservative

Nicky Gavron - Labour

Mike Tuffrey - Liberal Democrat

Issues on the Committee’s 2011/12 work programme include Olympic Park environmental legacy and London City Airport.

 

Health and Public Services Committee:

Victoria Borwick (Chair) - Conservative

Navin Shah (Deputy Chair) - Labour

Richard Barnbrook - Independent

Richard Barnes - Conservative

Andrew Boff - Conservative

Nicky Gavron - Labour

Issues on the Committee’s 2011/12 work programme include fuel poverty, childcare in London and mental health.

 

Planning and Housing Committee:

Jenny Jones (Chair) – Green

Nicky Gavron (Deputy Chair) - Labour

Tony Arbour - Conservative

Andrew Boff - Conservative

Kit Malthouse - Conservative

Steve O’Connell - Conservative

Navin Shah - Labour

Mike Tuffrey - Liberal Democrat

Issues on the Committee’s 2011/12 work programme include private rented sector housing conditions and community involvement in planning.

 

Transport Committee:

Caroline Pidgeon (Chair) - Liberal Democrat

Valerie Shawcross (Deputy Chair) - Labour

Victoria Borwick - Conservative

Roger Evans - Conservative

Jenny Jones - Green

Joanne McCartney - Labour

Steve O'Connell - Conservative

Murad Qureshi - Labour

Richard Tracey - Conservative

Issues on the Committee’s 2011/12 work programme include the performance of the Tube and progress with the upgrade programme.

 

Notes to Editors:

  1. The Assembly has delegated to the Committee the power to appoint a Chair for each of its meetings.
  2. The Assembly also appointed its Chair (Jennette Arnold AM) and Deputy Chair (Dee Doocey AM) at today’s Annual Meeting.  See more details or watch the webcast of the meeting.
  3. Read biographical information and details of all London Assembly Members’ responsibilities.
  4. Read about London Assembly Committees.
  5. As well as investigating issues that matter to Londoners, the London Assembly acts as a check and a balance on the Mayor.

For media enquiries, please contact Mark Demery on 020 7983 5769.  For out of hours media enquiries, call 020 7983 4000 and ask for the London Assembly duty press officerNon-media enquiries should be directed to the Public Liaison Unit on 020 7983 4100.